Welcome or Welcome Back

Hi Everyone,

So yes, I admit it.. I have been absent for a while (but for good reason). I’m proud to tell you that I finally launched my project. InfoModa RD is the first digital Dominican Fashion Encyclopedia based on informational interviews of professionals in the fashion industry within the Dominican Republic. The website is meant to provide deeper knowledge of this industry (for me of course and everyone else) and support and promote Dominican talent. For now the website is just in Spanish but sooner rather than later we will have the English version. Feel free to check it out and follow us on instagram, twitter, Facebook and/or YouTube (yup I just promoted myself through this blog, I mean after all my knowledge comes from FIT). As I usually say “Lo bueno se comparte” which means you share the good stuff, so go ahead help me, help you learn more about one of the most attractive and fashionable countries in the Caribbean.

infomoda boceto final1On the other hand, I’m happy to report that starting this Friday I’m the new ATS & ATF Sourcing Intern – Accessories (footwear, bags, & belts) at Ann Taylor(spoiler alert) I got it! Remember that list I gave you for phone interviews? Well this is the final result so if I were you I would follow every word on it (haha). And kid you not, today LinkedIn put this on my right hand column and I thought to myself CHECK (damn right I see myself there). Screen Shot 2014-09-03 at 10.47.33 PMSo it’s safe to say I’m back on campus on track with my crazy life and by this I mean incredibly productive. This semester I am:

  1. Taking 6 classes
  2. Work at Admissions Office as student tour guide and Blogger
  3. Today became a language tutor at the amazing and (FREE for students) tutoring center (yep, I get paid).
  4. Intern two days a week
  5. Fashion Informant for InfoModa RD
  6. and a million other things like visiting Tod’s HQ, getting free massages, participating in Fashion week, interviewing next week to work at a Hanky Panky sample sale, and skype interviewing for Save the Children DR.

So good to be back and can’t wait to not have enough time to breathe (of course I’m an overachiever) because literally everything I do, I do it with passion.

unnamedCarpe Diem (because this is my last FIT semester),

Sadie

PS: By the way, just discovered you can download your resume from LinkedIn check it out here.

 

1 thought on “Welcome or Welcome Back

  1. Dinorah Fuentes

    Proud Mom of Sade !!!
    Reach your hands, praise the Lord, and go get them girl , the world is YOURS!!!

Comments are closed.