Internet and Ethernet Cord Issues

November 3, 2011 | By | Reply More

Ask IT Forum: Question & Answer

I live in Kaufman hall and I have been using an Ethernet cord for my Internet connection since day one because the room I live in is very spotty.
Suddenly even with my Ethernet cord my Internet is not working.

Thanks,
Kristina Cella

Answer

Dear Kristina,

I will need some information for this issue so I can put in a ticket for a tech to come in and fix the jack:

I will need the name of your dorm and room number.  A telephone number where you can be reached.  And if available the jack number which is located on the jack.  With this information, we will be able to help you fix your internet.


Tags: , , ,

Category: ASK IT ANSWERS, Computer Lab Info, Customer Service, New Students, TechHelp, Wireless Networks

Leave a Reply